Theta Nu Awards (2015- present)

Chapter Awards 2020-2021

-UofSC NPHC StepShow Champions

-UofSC AAAS Talented Tenth Outstanding Event- “Aim to Rename”

-UoSC AAAS Talented Tenth Outstanding Program- “Beneath the Bricks

Individual Brother Awards 2020 - 2021

-National Distinguished Collegiate Scholar for Alpha Phi Alpha -Brother Sedrick Sweat

-UofSC Fraternity & Sorority Life Greek Man of the Year - Brother Joseph Boyd

-UofSC Leadership & Service Center Carolinian Award- Brother Darius York

-UofSC Leadership & Service Center Hall of Leaders- Brother Zachary Dunbar, Brother Darius York, and Brother Michael Parker

-UofSC Celebration of Excellence Jackson-Rivers Scholarship Award- Brother Robert Morris

-UofSC Celebration of Excellence Willie L. Harriford Award- Brother Mike Parker

-UofSC Celebration of Excellence Changing Face of UofSC Diversity Award- Brother Joseph Boyd

-UofSC Outstanding Senior Award- Brother Jared Dawson and Brother Sedrick Sweat Jr.

Chapter Awards 2019-2020

-Highest Community Service Hours (NPHC)- Fall 2019

-UofSC NPHC StepShow Champions 

-South Carolina District John H. Franklin Scholars Bowl Champions

-South Carolina District Charles H. Wesley Award

-South Carolina District Spirit Award 

-South Carolina District Best Website

-South Carolina District Dr. Hobart S. Jarrett Debate Champion

-South Carolina District Stroll Off - Runner Up

-10 South Carolina Distinguished Scholars 

 

Individual Brother Awards 2019 - 2020

-UofSC Fraternity & Sorority Life New Outstanding Member - Brother Sedrick Sweat

-UofSC Fraternity & Sorority Life Greek Man of the Year - Brother Jawaun McClam

-UofSC Fraternity & Sorority Life Fraternal Council Scholarship - Brother Darius Stephens-York

-UofSC Fraternity & Sorority Life Fraternal Council Scholarship - Brother JD Dawson

-South Carolina District Belford V. Lawson Oratorical Champion - Brother Uriah Chapman

-Mister Black USC - Brother Jawaun McClam

-Mister Junior Black USC- Brother Joseph Boyd

-Mister Sophomore Black USC- Brother Darius Stephens-York

Chapter Awards 2018-2019

-Service 1906 Award Top College Chapter - Southern Region

-University of South Carolina Organization of the Year - Talented Tenth Awards

-South Carolina District College Chapter of the Year

-South Carolina District Charles H. Wesley Award

-University of South Carolina NPHC Chapter of the Year Runner-Up

-University of South Carolina NPHC Step Show Runner Up

 

Individual Brother Awards 2018 - 2019

-Ronald E. McNair Distinguished Scholar Award: Brother Uriah Chapman

-Talented Tenth Awards Black Catalyst Award: Brother Jawaun McClam 

-Office of Multicultural Student Affairs Willie L. Harriford Outstanding Service Award: Bro. Jawaun McClam

-Jennifer Wilson Memorial Award: Brother Mackie Wilson 

-South Carolina District Brother of the Year: Brother Wayne Russ

 

Chapter Awards 2017-2018

-#1 in NPHC Chapter for Community Service - Spring 2018

- University of South Carolina NPHC Step Show Winners 

-South Carolina District College Chapter of the Year

-South Carolina District Highest GPA

-South Carolina District Charles H. Wesley Award 

 

Individual Brother Awards 2017-2018

-South Carolina Ronnie S. Jenkins Alpha Scholarship: Bro. Kendall Little 

-Office of Multicultural Student Affairs Willie L. Harriford Outstanding Service Award: Bro. Sam Wilson

Chapter Awards 2016-2017

-University of South Carolina NPHC Chapter of the Year

-University  of South Carolina NPHC Chapter of Excellence 

-University of South Carolina NPHC Achievement in Service

-South Carolina District College Chapter of the Year

-South Carolina District’s Best Website

-South Carolina District Charles H. Wesley Award

-South Carolina District Highest GPA

-University of South Carolina Organization of the Year - Talented Tenth Awards

-Social Justice and Inclusion Award - Talented Tenth Awards

 

Individual Brother Awards 2016-2017

-University of South Carolina NPHC Greek Man of the Year: Bro Rashon Murray

-Office of Multicultural Student Affairs Willie L. Harriford Outstanding Service Award: Bro. Jemarcus Little

- South Carolina District Brother of the Year: Bro. Trevor Prioleau 

Chapter Awards 2015-2016

-South Carolina District College Chapter of the Year

-South Carolina District Step Show Winner 

-South Carolina District Belford V. Lawson Oratorical Contest Second Place Winner

-South Carolina District’s Best Website

-South Carolina District Hobart Jarrett Debate Award 

 

Individual Brother Awards 2015-2016

- Southern Region College Brother with Highest GPA: Bro. Rodolfo Miller

-Office of Multicultural Student Affairs Willie L. Harriford Outstanding Service Award: Bro. Kavon Barger

 

Individual Brother Awards 2014-2015

Office of Multicultural Student Affairs Willie L. Harriford Outstanding Service Award: Bro. Trevor Prioleau